Introduction

We at ITAS respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses and telephone number.
Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregated basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregated form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to any communications you might send to us.
  2. To email our newsletters.
  3. To make our site more useful to visitors.
  4. To perform statistical analyses measuring relative interest in the various areas of our site.

Disclosure of information to third parties

What We Don’t Do:
We do not, under any circumstances:

  • Link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable
  • Share the information we track on this site, in any form with advertisers or any other parties
  • Release personal information about any individual visitor

You may choose to provide us with your name and your email address by signing up to our newsletter and submitting it to us. We add your contact details to the online mailing list and you can expect a newsletter. If at any time you wish to stop receiving this newsletter, simply send us an email to notify us and we will honour your request.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Changes to the website privacy policy

These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included within this section of the website.